Privacy Disclosure for California Residents

This Privacy Disclosure for California Residents (“Disclosure “) supplements the Privacy Policy of Fundient Capital LLC (“Fundient Capital” or “We” or “Us”) and applies solely to the Fundient Capital’s information of California consumers. This Disclosure does not apply to Fundient Capital’s personnel, applicants or contractors, or to information collected, processed, sold, or disclosed pursuant to the Gramm – Leach -Bliley Act and its implementing regulations or the California Financial Information Privacy Act.

We adopt this Disclosure to address the disclosure requirements of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, Cal. Civ. Code J/ 1798.100 et seq. (the “CCPA”). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Disclosure. Nothing in this Disclosure is intended to contradict or limit the applicability of the information provided in our Privacy Policy.

1. Notice of Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Identifiers: identifiers such as a real name, postal address, unique personal identifier (such as a device identifier; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers and similar technology): telephone number, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, and Social Security number.
  • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code J< 1798.80: signature, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, and other financial information.
  • Protected Classifications: characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as race, color, national origin, religion, age, sex, gender, gender identity, gender expression, sexual orientation, marital status, medical condition, ancestry, genetic information, disability, citizenship status, and military and veteran status.
  • Commercial Information: commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, and other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Online Activity: Internet and other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with websites, applications or advertisements.
  • Employment Information: professional or employment-related information.
  • Inferences: inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about you reflecting your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

We may use the categories of personal information listed above for the purposes described in our Privacy Notice. In addition, we may use these categories of personal information for certain business purposes specified in the CCPA, as described in this table.

Purpose

Auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards.

Category of Personal Information

  • Identifiers
  • Commercial Information
  • Online Activity
  • Inferences

Purpose

Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.

Category of Personal Information

  • Identifiers
  • Additional data subject to Cal. Civ. Code Jf1798.80
  • Protected Classifications
  • Commercial Information
  • Online Activity
  • Employment Information

Purpose

Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

Category of Personal Information

  • Identifiers
  • Online Activity
  • Inferences

Purpose

Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction.

Category of Personal Information

  • Identifiers
  • Commercial Information
  • Online Activity
  • Inferences

Purpose

Performing services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider.

Category of Personal Information

  • Identifiers
  • Additional data subject to Cal. Civ. Code Jf1798.80
  • Protected Classifications
  • Commercial Information
  • Online Activity
  • Employment Information
  • Inferences

Purpose

Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.

Category of Personal Information

  • Identifiers
  • Commercial Information
  • Inferences

Purpose

Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service that is owned or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service that is owned or controlled by Us.

Category of Personal Information

  • Identifiers
  • Commercial Information
  • Inferences

2. Our Prior Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may have collected and used your personal information, as described above, during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Disclosure. For any personal information collected in that 12-month period, below are: (a) the categories of sources from which we may have obtained personal information, (b) the categories of third parties with whom we may have shared the information, (c) the categories of personal information we may have sold and (d) the categories of personal information we may have disclosed for a business purpose.

a. Sources of Personal Information

We may have obtained personal information about you from various sources, as described below.

Sources of Data Collection

Directly from you, such as when you provide the information, connect to us via social media, or send us questions, requests or comments

Category of Personal Information

  • Identifiers
  • Additional data subject to Cal.Civ.Code Jf1798.80
  • Protected Classifications
  • Commercial Information
  • Online Activity
  • Employment Information

Sources of Data Collection

From your devices, such as when you visit our website

Category of Personal Information

  • Identifiers
  • Online Activity

Sources of Data Collection

Your family or friends, such as when they provide us with your contact information

Category of Personal Information

  • Identifiers

Sources of Data Collection

Our subsidiary

Category of Personal Information

  • Identifiers
  • Additional data subject to Cal. Civ. Code Jf1798.80
  • Protected Classifications
  • Commercial Information
  • Online Activity
  • Employment Information
  • Inferences

Sources of Data Collection

Vendors who provide services on our behalf (such as servicer)

Category of Personal Information

  • Identifiers
  • Protected Classifications
  • Commercial Information
  • Online Activity
  • Employment Information
  • Inferences

Sources of Data Collection

Social Media Networks

Category of Personal Information

  • Identifiers
  • Online Activity

Sources of Data Collection

Business Partners

Category of Personal Information

  • Identifiers
  • Protected Classifications
  • Commercial Information
  • Inferences

b. Sharing of Personal Information

We may have obtained personal information about you from various sources, as described below.

We may have shared your personal information with certain categories of third parties, as described below.

Category of Third Parties

Our subsidiary, parent or affiliate

Category of Personal Information

  • Identifiers
  • Additional data subject to Cal.Civ.Code Jf1798.80
  • Protected Classifications
  • Commercial Information
  • Online Activity
  • Employment Information
  • Inferences

Category of Third Parties

Third party vendors who provide services on our behalf

Category of Personal Information

  • Identifiers
  • Additional data subject to Cal. Civ. Code Jf1798.80
  • Protected Classifications
  • Commercial Information
  • Online Activity
  • Employment Information
  • Inferences

Category of Third Parties

Corporate business partners (such as parties involved with a transfer of assets)

Category of Personal Information

  • Identifiers
  • Additional data subject to Cal. Civ. Code Jf1798.80
  • Protected Classifications
  • Commercial Information
  • Online Activity
  • Employment Information
  • Inferences

Category of Third Parties

Professional services organizations, such as auditors and law

Category of Personal Information

  • Identifiers
  • Protected Classifications

Category of Third Parties

Marketing partners

Category of Personal Information

  • Identifiers
  • Protected Classifications
  • Commercial Information
  • Online Activity
  • Employment Information
  • Inferences

Category of Third Parties

Social Media Networks

Category of Personal Information

  • Identifiers
  • Online Activity

Category of Third Parties

Law enforcement agencies and government entities

Category of Personal Information

  • Identifiers
  • Additional data subject to Cal. Civ. Code Jf1798.80
  • Protected Classifications
  • Commercial Information
  • Online Activity
  • Employment Information
  • Inferences

c. Sale Personal Information

We do not sell your personal information in exchange for monetary compensation or other valuable consideration.

d. Disclosure of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

We may have disclosed to third parties the following categories of personal information for a business purpose: Identifiers: Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code NJ 1798.80; Protected Classifications: Commercial Information; Online Activity: Employment Information; and Inferences.

3. California Consumer Privacy Rights

Effective January 1, 2020, you have certain choices regarding your personal information, as described below.

  • Access: You have the right to request, twice in a 12-month period, that we disclose to you the personal information we have collected, used, disclosed, and sold about you during the past 12 months.
  • Deletion You have the right to request that we delete certain personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions under applicable law.

Verifying Requests. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or complying with your request. In addition, if you ask us to provide you with specific pieces of personal information, we will require you to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request. If you designate an authorized agent to make an access or deletion request on your behalf, (a) we may require you to provide the authorized agent written permission to do so, and (b) we may require you to verify your own identity directly with us.

Additional Information. If you choose to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, you have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by us. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.

 

If you have any questions regarding this Disclosure or to obtain this Disclosure in alternative formats, email us at customerservice@fundientcapiltal.com (mail to: 1276 Auto Park Way, Suite D #119 Escondido, CA 92029) or call us at 877-HVAC-611 (877-482-2611). You may also visit us at www.fundietntcapital.com.